DeKalb County School District names its 2020-2021 Employees of the Year

DeKalb County School District (DCSD) announced its 2020-2021 Employees of The Year.

These top teachers, principals, and support professionals were selected by their peers. Each school winner will compete for the top teacher honor in their region.

“Congratulations to all of the employees of the year! Each day, the employees of this district share their talent, dedication and passion to make sure every scholar has an opportunity to excel in and outside of the classroom,” said Superintendent Cheryl Watson-Harris. “Thank you for all that you do for our scholars and the district.”

This year’s winners, by region, are as follows:

2020-2021 Regional Principals of the Year

Region 1 Dr. Lori Bolds Montgomery Elementary School
Region 2 Dr. Kathy Cunningham Tucker Middle School
Region 3 Mr. Mark Bryant E.L. Miller Elementary School
Region 4 Mr. Edward Conner DeKalb Early College Academy
Region 5 Dr. Thomas Glanton Southwest DeKalb High School
Region 6 Dr. Derrica Boochee-Davis Columbia High School
Region 7 Mr. Ronald Mitchell Ronald McNair Middle School

2020-2021 Employees of the Year

School Name Honor
Ashford Park Elementary Rachel Fields Teacher of the Year
Martha Herrera Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Jordan Levene Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Austin Elementary Christina Kramer Teacher of the Year
Edward Thrash Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Cary Reynolds Elementary Jinny Kim Teacher of the Year
Gerald Davis Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Amy Heutel Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Chamblee Charter High Toni Humphrey Teacher of the Year
Daniel Shugars Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Wylene Ward-Claudman Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Chamblee Middle Michaela O’Brien Teacher of the Year
Donna Lessane-Smith Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Ardona Scott Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Chesnut Elementary Angela Landis Teacher of the Year
Debbie Williams Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Cross Keys High Katie Ku Teacher of the Year
Kenneth Collier Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Travis Thompson Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Dresden Elementary Jodie Cohen Teacher of the Year
Ava Cooper Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Sandra Palmer Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Dunwoody Elementary Leila Summers Mach Teacher of the Year
Ingrid Oglesby Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Dunwoody High Kevin Cameron Teacher of the Year
Tracy Nash Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Thenita Williams Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Hightower Elementary Sarah Arnett Teacher of the Year
Deborah Sloan Ford Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Elbert Hutton Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Huntley Hills Elementary Jasmine Thompson Teacher of the Year
Harvey Beasley Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Kymberly Wierman Educational Support Professional II of the Year
John R. Lewis Elementary Natasha Scott Teacher of the Year
Kevin Lemons Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Michael Cudmore Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Kingsley Elementary Kalesha Cornelius Teacher of the Year
Yazmin Acevedo Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Kittredge Magnet School Sanja Vidakovic Teacher of the Year
Byron Ragland Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Margaret Harris Comprehensive Bridget Goodwin Teacher of the Year
Doretta Thomas-Fleet Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Montclair Elementary Soonhong Park Teacher of the Year
Jessica Baker Educational Support Professional I of the Year
LaSonya Edwards Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Montgomery Elementary Jerusha Felker Teacher of the Year
Tammy Liddell Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Alycia Bailey Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Oakcliff Traditional Theme Marion Crabb Teacher of the Year
Claribel Pineiro Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Denise Quintana Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Peachtree Charter Middle Damarcus Henley Teacher of the Year
Cynthia White Educational Support Professional I of the Year
William Shrader Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Sequoyah Middle Charlie Johnson Teacher of the Year
Samuel Day Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Takeesha Morrison Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Vanderlyn Elementary Kim Hawkins Teacher of the Year
Nguyen Nguyen Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Audrey Baptiste Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Warren Technical School Chandra Dowdell Teacher of the Year
Earl Polite Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Woodward Elementary Colleen Casanova Teacher of the Year
Tiffany Deloatch Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Lateefah Mosley Educational Support Professional II of the Year
School Name Honor
Briar Vista Elementary Tara Towns Teacher of the Year
Victoria LaPorte Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Kimberlee Bedard Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Briarlake Elementary Khadijah Muhammad Teacher of the Year
Megan Shackelford Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Brockett Elementary Anna Gonzalez Teacher of the Year
Bonnie Jones Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Jennifer LaBell Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Coralwood Center Mary Weston Teacher of the Year
Carmesha Cue Educational Support Professional I of the Year
April Kaigler-Neely Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Druid Hills High Henrietta George Teacher of the Year
Stella Bell Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Carla Brown Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Druid Hills Middle Audrey Mitchell Teacher of the Year
Winifred Downes Wilson Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Sheveeta Bonner Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Evansdale Elementary Carmen Nelson Teacher of the Year
Camone Riddle Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Saidi Oseni Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Fernbank Elementary Peter Frederick Teacher of the Year
Amanda Hickey Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Caroline Spillers Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Fernbank Science Center Tonja Felton Teacher of the Year
Denise Savage Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Hawthorne Elementary LaKeisha McCoy Teacher of the Year
Isabel Kihara Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Carol Richardson Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Henderson Middle Lorren Kelsey Teacher of the Year
Quintavius Releford Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Robin Topa Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Henderson Mill Elementary Brenda Bennett Teacher of the Year
Roxanne Brown Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Idlewood Elementary Endya Melvin Teacher of the Year
Pamela Brown Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Robert Pritchett Educational Support Professional II of the Year
International Community School Mary Romano Teacher of the Year
Felicite Acho Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Lakeside High Lauren Levins Teacher of the Year
Alexander Norris Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Laurel Ridge Elementary Marion Smith Teacher of the Year
Zita Vegso Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Mandisa Potter Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Livsey Elementary Natasha Adebiyi Teacher of the Year
Janet Sloane Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Ellen Jenkins Educational Support Professional II of the Year
McLendon Elementary Katrina Lurns Teacher of the Year
Ashley Barnes Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Regina Peck Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Midvale Elementary LaKisha Childs Teacher of the Year
Vanessa Mullen Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Cindy Horrocks-Davis Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Oak Grove Elementary Samantha Johnson Teacher of the Year
Kemeica Johnson Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Deborah Greaves Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Pleasantdale Elementary Catherine Linskey Teacher of the Year
Miranda Moore Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Connie Johns Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Sagamore Hills Elementary Laurie Law Teacher of the Year
Shannon McGinty Spillett Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Linette Turner Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Smoke Rise Elementary Robert Mason Teacher of the Year
Gi’anna Henderson Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Lila Lucas Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Tucker High Allysa McCarthy Teacher of the Year
Michelle Whiting Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Michelle Whiting Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Tucker Middle Brittany Ranew Teacher of the Year
Joann Howard Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Yolanda Dabney Educational Support Professional II of the Year
School Name Honor
Arabia Mountain High Raymee Burrell Teacher of the Year
Earnestine Pattman Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Anthony Rutledge Educational Support Professional II of the Year
E.L. Miller Elementary Lisa Sampson Teacher of the Year
Thalia Black Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Tory Jackson Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Lithonia High Michael Lloyd Teacher of the Year
Alfonzo Dixon Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Wallace Corker Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Lithonia Middle Cory Bostic Teacher of the Year
Pearl Moody Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Brenda Strickland Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Marbut Traditional Theme Elementary Jerome Wooley Teacher of the Year
Shakima Grant Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Tameka Lyseight Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Pine Ridge Elementary Bessie Miller Teacher of the Year
Adrea Ann Guthrie Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Tamara Goodridge Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Princeton Elementary Tamia Perkins Teacher of the Year
Traci Dudich Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Redan Elementary Cynthia Bodley Teacher of the Year
Deloris Givens Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Frintress Jackson Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Redan High Stacy Johnson Teacher of the Year
Marcel Turner Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Changela Rhynes Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Redan Middle Quintavious Mathis Teacher of the Year
Phillip Cheely Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Angela Leach Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Rock Chapel Elementary Alexis Cofer Teacher of the Year
Anna Sullivant Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Deanna Williamson Bolar Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Shadow Rock Center Carrie Berry Teacher of the Year
Shadow Rock Elementary Pamela Griffin Teacher of the Year
Darci Perry Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Nancy Penister Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Stephenson High Dangelique Hassan Teacher of the Year
Richard Allen Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Tonja Simpson Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Stephenson Middle Vincent Rosse Teacher of the Year
Danielle Grace Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Wade Rhymer Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Stoneview Elementary Ruth Small Teacher of the Year
Benny White Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Tammy Avery Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Wynbrooke Theme Elementary Lauren McEady Teacher of the Year
Opal Cardoza Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Melissa Bond-Hill Educational Support Professional II of the Year
School Name Honor
Allgood Elementary Chrishaun McCray Teacher of the Year
Angela Lockwood Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Jonetta Myles Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Champion Theme Middle Antwania Edwards Teacher of the Year
Audrey Ash Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Marion Leader Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Clarkston High Kristen Bibb Teacher of the Year
Marcus Dudley Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Angel Rivers Educational Support Professional II of the Year
DeKalb Early College Academy Jimmy Owens Teacher of the Year
Robin Longenbach Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Michael Costa Educational Support Professional II of the Year
DeKalb School of the Arts Sarah Galatioto-Ruff Teacher of the Year
Veronica Clark Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Nicole Roohi Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Dunaire Elementary Chelsea Cook Teacher of the Year
Reginald Smith Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Eagle Woods Academy Leslie DeBord Teacher of the Year
Belinda Patton Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Carolyn Stuckey Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Freedom Middle Dekeitha Eubanks Teacher of the Year
Man Quach Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Zoauntarist Lavette Oldham Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Hambrick Elementary Taressa Williams Teacher of the Year
Bryant Murray Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Sydney Sitto Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Indian Creek Elementary Angela Jones Teacher of the Year
Kiki Hall Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Dana Gamble Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Jolly Elementary Juanita Douglas Teacher of the Year
Regina Henry Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Brenda Roberts Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Rockbridge Elementary Cheryl Lenear Teacher of the Year
Rhonda Moore Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Ann Koehler Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Shadow Rock Center Charles Davis Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Stone Mill Elementary Clytie Deroche-Mitchell Teacher of the Year
Ahmed Louis Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Jasmine Jackson Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Stone Mountain Elementary Megan Grierson Teacher of the Year
Jacqueline Curtis Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Stone Mountain High Shawna Powell Teacher of the Year
Gregory Herans Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Frances Jartu-White Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Stone Mountain Middle Dorothy Seay-Mayberry Teacher of the Year
Luat Ton Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Joy Gatewood Educational Support Professional II of the Year
School Name Honor
Bob Mathis Elementary Ashley Griffin Teacher of the Year
Aundriea Gray Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Louise Walker-Harris Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Browns Mill Elementary Chelsea Johnson (Baker) Teacher of the Year
Valerie Johnson Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Tasha Walker-Francis Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Chapel Hill Elementary Kenya Rolle Teacher of the Year
Chenel Sanders Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Amanda Kaigler Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Chapel Hill Middle Kyesha McCrary Teacher of the Year
Ciara Dunn Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Faye Hamilton-Collins Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Edward L. Bouie Traditional Theme School Patricia Ramsey Teacher of the Year
Magdalene Frank-Seals Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Fairington Elementary Eula Lewis-Spivey Teacher of the Year
Veronica Hillman Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Tiffany Teal Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Flat Rock Elementary Robyn Manuel Teacher of the Year
Ashley Clark Educational Support Professional I of the Year
LaShandra Hawkins Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Martin Luther King, Jr. High Blayre Barlow Teacher of the Year
Twanna House Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Damienne Denham Shabazz Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Miller Grove High Kejuanica Stalling-Stokes Teacher of the Year
Kelvin Sloan Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Miller Grove Middle Lasadia Lee Teacher of the Year
Sean Inman Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Akecia Owens-Cunningham Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Murphey Candler Elementary Kandis Pugh Teacher of the Year
Fletcher Sterling Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Earl Eberhart Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Panola Way Elementary James Blount Teacher of the Year
Constance Murry Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Amanda Moss Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Rainbow Elementary Abena Muhammad Teacher of the Year
Natasha Gobin Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Darlene Herbert Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Salem Middle Cheryl Pulphus Teacher of the Year
Cedric Dixon Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Tiffanie Lawrence-Benton Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Southwest DeKalb High Yolanda Thedford Teacher of the Year
Nekosha Fambro Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Douglas Ward Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Woodridge Elementary Chrissie Daniels-Pye Teacher of the Year
Troya Ottison Educational Support Professional I of the Year
School Name Honor
Avondale Elementary Pia Smith Teacher of the Year
Brittany Cistrunk Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Jasmin Felton Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Canby Lane Elementary Tiara Campbell Teacher of the Year
Brenda Coleman Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Cecilia Chavis Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Columbia Elementary Erica Jackson Teacher of the Year
Mamie Williams Jacobs Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Candace Hardy Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Columbia High Ashante Thompson Teacher of the Year
Jurinski Andrews Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Rhonda Griggs Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Columbia Middle Nedra Robinson Teacher of the Year
Gregory Dillard Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Wanda Gibbons Educational Support Professional II of the Year
DeKalb Alternative School Adrienne Scott Teacher of the Year
Marcus Maxey Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Adrienne Toliver Educational Support Professional II of the Year
DeKalb High School of Technology South LaSonya Smith Teacher of the Year
Jerry Knox Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Candice Little Educational Support Professional II of the Year
DeKalb International Student Center Tewabech Endaylalu Teacher of the Year
Deborah Stephens Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Tamara Banks Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Elizabeth Andrews High Natosha McCrary Teacher of the Year
Deng Riak Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Teia Thompson Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Mary M. Bethune Middle Yulanda Crawley Teacher of the Year
Anthony Davis Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Cheryl Boochee Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Peachcrest Elementary Deidre Copeland Teacher of the Year
Kacey Brown Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Winnie Durant Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Rowland Elementary Brittany Myers Teacher of the Year
Annie Vinson Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Veronice Gaston Felton Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Snapfinger Elementary LaShunda Johnson Teacher of the Year
Jamila Partridge Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Clifford Johnson Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Toney Elementary Jameria Martin Teacher of the Year
Tony Merriwether Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Towers High Vernee Monique Ewing Teacher of the Year
Kalley Young Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Rodericus Rogers Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Wadsworth Magnet Don Jackson Teacher of the Year
Michele Lynch Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Charles Barnes Educational Support Professional II of the Year
School Name Honor
Barack Obama Magnet Elementary Justin Smith Teacher of the Year
Tonia Tompkins Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Winfred Watts Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Cedar Grove Elementary Valerie Shorter Teacher of the Year
Shirley Williams Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Stephany Smith Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Cedar Grove High Erica King Teacher of the Year
Lasandra Styles Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Troy Burton Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Cedar Grove Middle Nadirah Kelker Teacher of the Year
Yolanda Kendrick Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Patricia Wells Educational Support Professional II of the Year
DeKalb Early Learning Center Shatonya Bussey Teacher of the Year
Dale Collins Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Bryesha Baker Educational Support Professional II of the Year
DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts Sabrina Golden Teacher of the Year
Meltera Wimpye Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Flat Shoals Elementary Dorchelle Dixon Teacher of the Year
Steven Creamer Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Tawana Allen-Jordan Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Kelley Lake Elementary John Adams Teacher of the Year
Tanya Dixon Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Narvie J. Harris Traditional Theme School Brandy Pless Teacher of the Year
Nia Evans Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Tiffany Reeves Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Oak View Elementary Arnea King-Cross Teacher of the Year
Wendy Jackson Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Robert Shaw Elementary Theme School Chyna St. James Teacher of the Year
Rhonda Cooper Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Ronald E. McNair Discovery Learning Academy Cynthia Woodard Teacher of the Year
Tasha Rhodes Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Dia Harden Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Ronald E. McNair High Kyara Smith Teacher of the Year
Edward Waters Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Cheryl Ward Educational Support Professional II of the Year
Ronald E. McNair Middle Vernon Weathers Teacher of the Year
Donna Bellamy Educational Support Professional I of the Year
Robert Willis Educational Support Professional II of the Year