Overview

Facility Educational Adequacy Assessment (FEAA)

Specially trained consultants (former principals and other educators) will evaluate each school building looking at how well the facility supports the educational programs in the school (e.g., is each science classroom equip with appropriate storage space, lab tables and safety equipment). This assessment also includes technology readiness to determine how well each facility provides adequate infrastructure for current and future technology.

The FEAA report will be posted in March of 2016.

FEAA Process

The Building S.P.A.C.E.S Team will meet at the school to conduct the assessment which includes all instructional spaces, administration, cafeteria, other support spaces, outside spaces, including the play/fields, parking, traffic, and signage. The assessment also includes a review of school safety. The school principal will invite the parent/teacher association (PTA) or parent/teacher organization (PTO) president, another parent, a teacher, and their plant engineer to participate in the site visit.

FEAA Guidelines

During the months of April – July of 2015, an interdisciplinary team developed a guide document of what the standards of what constitutes suitable facilities to support the education standards for the Dekalb County School District. The Interdisciplinary Team included team members that represented CTAE (Career Technical/Vocational Education), Special Education, English Language Learners (ELLs), Art, Music, Science, Pre-Kindergarten, Physical Education, Athletics, Public Safety, Educational Media/Media Centers, Information/Educational Technology, School Nutrition (Food Service/Cafeteria/Kitchen), Transportation, Clinics, Counseling Center and more.

The Facility Educational Adequacy guide can be found here. The FEAA site visit schedule can be found below.

Capacity Guide

The functional capacity of an educational facility is defined as the number of students the facility can accommodate. DCSD uses an “Instructional Use Model” to determine the functional capacity of a school facility. This model recognizes that the functional capacity of a school is dependent on the use of instructional spaces by educational programs offered by the school for any given year.

During the FEAA schools visits, the student capacity and utilization of the building will be assessed using this Capacity Methodology Guide.

Data

SCHOOLWEEKDATETIME
Hawthorne ES 1 8/31/2015 11:00 AM
Rock Chapel ES 1 8/31/2015 11:00 AM
International Student Center @ Former Midway ES 1 8/31/2015 1:00 PM
Chamblee HS 1 9/1/2015 8:00 AM
Columbia HS 1 9/1/2015 8:00 AM
Arabia Mountain HS 1 9/1/2015 8:00 AM
Briar Vista ES 1 9/1/2015 1:00 PM
Kelley Lake ES 1 9/1/2015 1:00 PM
E.L. Bouie ES 1 9/1/2015 1:00 PM
Cross Keys HS 1 9/2/2015 8:00 AM
Southwest DeKalb HS 1 9/2/2015 8:00 AM
Lithonia HS 1 9/2/2015 8:00 AM
Former International Student Center 1 9/2/2015 1:00 PM
Rainbow ES 1 9/2/2015 1:00 PM
Panola Way ES 1 9/2/2015 1:00 PM
Ashford Park ES 1 9/3/2015 8:00 AM
Cedar Grove MS 1 9/3/2015 8:00 AM
Redan MS 1 9/3/2015 8:00 AM
Austin ES 1 9/3/2015 1:00 PM
Laurel Ridge ES 1 9/3/2015 1:00 PM
Stoneview ES 1 9/3/2015 1:00 PM
Kingsley ES 1 9/4/2015 8:00 AM
Flat Shoals ES 1 9/4/2015 8:00 AM
Fairington ES 1 9/4/2015 8:00 AM
Oakcliff Theme ES 2 9/8/2015 11:00 AM
Oak Grove ES 2 9/8/2015 11:00 AM
Kittredge Magnet 2 9/8/2015 1:00 PM
Canby Lane ES 2 9/8/2015 1:00 PM
Marbut Theme ES 2 9/8/2015 1:00 PM
Dunwoody HS 2 9/9/2015 8:00 AM
Chapel Hill MS 2 9/9/2015 8:00 AM
Martin Luther King, Jr. HS 2 9/9/2015 8:00 AM
Cary Reynolds ES 2 9/9/2015 1:00 PM
Chapel Hill ES 2 9/9/2015 1:00 PM
Flat Rock ES 2 9/9/2015 1:00 PM
Ronald E. McNair, HS 2 9/10/2015 8:00 AM
Columbia MS 2 9/10/2015 8:00 AM
Miller Grove HS 2 9/10/2015 8:00 AM
Columbia ES 2 9/10/2015 1:00 PM
Princeton ES 2 9/10/2015 1:00 PM
McLendon ES 2 9/11/2015 8:00 AM
DeKalb Rockdale GNETS at Eagle Woods Facility 2 9/11/2015 8:00 AM
Coralwood (PK) 2 9/11/2015 10:00 AM
Wadsworth ES @ Former Knollwood ES 3 9/14/2015 11:00 AM
Huntley Hills ES 3 9/14/2015 11:00 AM
Murphy Candler ES 3 9/14/2015 11:00 AM
Druid Hills MS 3 9/15/2015 8:00 AM
Margaret Harris Comprehensive School 3 9/15/2015 8:00 AM
Salem MS 3 9/15/2015 8:00 AM
Bob Mathis ES 3 9/15/2015 1:00 PM
Dresden ES 3 9/15/2015 1:00 PM
Browns Mill ES 3 9/15/2015 1:00 PM
Mary McLeod Bethune MS 3 9/16/2015 8:00 AM
Lakeside HS 3 9/16/2015 8:00 AM
Cedar Grove HS 6 10/8/2015 8:00 AM
Briarlake ES 3 9/16/2015 1:00 PM
Evansdale ES 3 9/16/2015 1:00 PM
Cedar Grove ES 3 9/17/2015 1:00 PM
Miller Grove MS 3 9/17/2015 8:00 AM
Chamblee MS 3 9/17/2015 8:00 AM
DeKalb Rockdale GNETS at Shadow Rock Facility 3 9/17/2015 8:00 AM
Meadowview ES 3 9/17/2015 1:00 PM
Shadow Rock ES 3 9/17/2015 1:00 PM
Warren Technical School 3 9/18/2015 8:00 AM
Towers HS 9 10/27/2015 8:30 AM
Toney ES 3 9/18/2015 12:30 PM
Hambrick ES 4 9/21/2015 11:00 AM
Rockbridge @ former wadsworth 4 9/21/2015 11:00 AM
Elizabeth Andrews HS 4 9/22/2015 8:00 AM
Henderson MS 4 9/22/2015 8:00 AM
Ronald E. McNair, MS 4 9/22/2015 8:00 AM
Dekalb Early College Academy 4 9/22/2015 2:00 PM
Hightower ES 4 9/22/2015 1:00 PM
Narvie J. Harris Theme ES 4 9/22/2015 1:00 PM
Redan HS 4 9/23/2015 8:00 AM
Sequoyah MS 4 9/23/2015 8:00 AM
Oakview ES 4 9/23/2015 8:00 AM
Redan ES 4 9/23/2015 1:00 PM
Henderson Mill ES 6 10/8/2015 1:00 PM
Ronald E. McNair, DLA ES 4 9/23/2015 1:00 PM
Stephenson MS 4 9/24/2015 8:00 AM
Peachtree MS 4 9/24/2015 8:00 AM
Dekalb HS of Technology-South 4 9/24/2015 8:00 AM
Allgood ES 4 9/24/2015 1:00 PM
Chesnut ES 4 9/24/2015 1:00 PM
Snapfinger ES 4 9/24/2015 1:00 PM
Dekalb Alternative School 4 9/25/2015 8:00 AM
Dekalb School of the Arts 4 9/25/2015 8:00 AM
Montclair ES 4 9/25/2015 12:30 PM
Jolly ES 5 9/28/2015 11:00 AM
Robert Shaw Theme ES 5 9/28/2015 1:00 PM
Avondale Middle Facility 5 9/29/2015 8:00 AM
Stone Mountain ES 5 9/29/2015 8:00 AM
Avondale ES 5 9/29/2015 1:00 PM
Woodridge ES 5 9/29/2015 1:00 PM
Peachcrest ES 5 9/30/2015 8:00 AM
Stone Mill ES 5 9/30/2015 8:00 AM
Dunwoody ES 5 9/30/2015 1:00 PM
Wynbrooke Theme ES 5 9/30/2015 1:00 PM
Clarkston HS 5 10/1/2015 8:00 AM
Stone Mountain MS 5 10/1/2015 8:00 AM
Indian Creek ES 5 10/1/2015 1:00 PM
Dunaire ES 5 10/1/2015 1:00 PM
Freedom MS 5 10/2/2015 8:00 AM
E. L. Miller ES 8 10/21/2015 8:00 AM
Pine Ridge ES 8 10/21/2015 8:00 AM
Livsey ES 6 10/5/2015 11:00 AM
Brockett ES 6 10/5/2015 1:00 PM
Tucker HS 6 10/6/2015 8:00 AM
Tucker MS 6 10/6/2015 2:00 PM
Druid Hills HS 6 10/7/2015 8:00 AM
Idlewood ES 6 10/7/2015 1:00 PM
Stephenson HS 6 10/8/2015 8:00 AM
Lithonia MS 6 10/8/2015 2:00 PM
Dekalb ES of the Arts 8 10/22/2015 8:00 AM
Smoke Rise ES 8 10/22/2015 8:00 AM
Sagamore Hills ES 7 10/13/2015 8:00 AM
Montgomery ES 7 10/13/2015 1:00 PM
Vanderlyn ES 8 10/21/2015 8:00 AM
Woodward ES 7 10/14/2015 8:00 AM
Midvale ES 7 10/14/2015 1:00 PM
Fernbank ES (New School) 7 10/15/2015 8:00 AM
Fernbank Science Center 7 10/15/2015 1:00 PM
Pleasantdale ES 7 10/16/2015 8:00 AM
Champion Theme MS Pilot 8/26/2015 8:00 AM
Rowland ES Pilot 8/26/2015 1:30 PM
Stone Mountain HS Pilot 8/27/2015 8:00 AM