Clarkston, Tucker Capture Wins in Second Cross Country Races at Arabia Mountain

Clarkston sophomore Thadde Barge won his second consecutive DeKalb County race on Tuesday at Arabia Mountain. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Junior Thaddee Barge captured his second individual title of the season to lead the Clarkston Angoras to a 24-55 win over the Tucker Tigers in the boys’ second race at the Arabia Mountain High School cross country course on Tuesday.

Barge clocked a time of 19 minutes even while three teammates followed him across the line in the Top 5. Senior Rukundo Uwimana was second (19:12.70) followed by Piyo Micheale (19:15.10) in third and coming in fourth was sophomore Firomsa Ibrahim (19:24.50).

Martin Luther King’s Demetrius Carson who has three wins under his belt this season was fifth in 19:35.30. Tucker senior Ian Nuhfer started the second wave of the Top 10 in sixth (20:19.20) followed by teammates freshman Abedelemeji Kerebo (20:38.20) in seventh and junior Yesahk Ergano (20:43.40) coming in eighth.

Senior James Adeferakan (21:29.90) of Martin Luther King Jr. was ninth and Stone Mountain’s sophomore Chan Tha (21:45.40) was 10th.

Tucker was the only girls’ team in the second race to field a full team finishing with 15 points to win the team race.

The Lady Tigers had four of the Top 10 led by sophomores Benitaa Kawata (27:41.20) and Claudine Bidiku (29:12.60) finishing first and second, respectively. Sophomore Aaliyah Goodall (29:41.40) was fourth, senior Nevaeh Whitsell (30:08.00) was seventh and senior Alla Alkatim (31:05.00) was 10th.

Clarkston sophomore Griselda Gonzalez (29:36.60) was fourth and Martin Luther King Jr. freshman Demetria Lind (29:42.00) was fifth to make it an all underclassman Top 5.

Martin Luther King Jr. took the eighth and ninth spots of the Top 10 with sophomore Star Grier-Rower (30:25.60) and senior Aaliyah Peterson (30:39.90).

Tucker's Benitta Kawata was the first girl to cross the line in the second varsity race at Arabia Mountain. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Tucker’s Benitta Kawata was the first girl to cross the line in the second varsity race at Arabia Mountain. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Towers and Arabia Mountain tied for first in the boys’ first race of the day with 62 points each while Cedar Grove was third with 67, Southwest DeKalb was in fourth with 68 and Stephenson was in fifth with 76.

Third place Cedar Grove took the top two spots as seniors Luis Vazquez (21:04.50) and Mikaiel Jack (21:04.70) finished first and second, respectively.

Cedar Grove's Luis Vazquez (left) edged out teammate Mikaiel Jack for first in the first boys' varsity race at Arabia Mountain on Tuesday. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Cedar Grove’s Luis Vazquez (left) edged out teammate Mikaiel Jack for first in the first boys’ varsity race at Arabia Mountain on Tuesday. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Towers had two runners in the Top 10 as junior Aye Min Thu (21:56.30) was fifth and senior Corey Moore (22:49.80) was seventh.

Arabia Mountain also had a pair of runners in the Top 10 in seniors Torrance Allen (21:55.20) in fourth and Elijah Bibbs (24.22.50) was 10th.

The Stephenson Jaguars also grabbed a pair of Top 10 spots as seniors Donald Griffin (21:32.10) in third and Elijah McMilliom (22:53.00) in eighth.

A pair of Southwest DeKalb seniors claimed Top 10 places led by Emmanuel Smith (22:46.70) in sixth and Calvin Mosley (23:30.30) in ninth.

Three seniors and a junior from Southwest DeKalb grabbed Top 10 finishes in the girls’ first race of the day as no team had enough runners to qualify for a team score.

Southwest DeKalb senior Lanee Edwards claims victory in the girls’ first race of the day at Arabia Mountain. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Southwest DeKalb senior Lanee Edwards (25:59.10) was first with fellow seniors Raven Thurman (27:09.70) was third and Yaria Sanders (28:44.60) was fifth. Junior Nya Bostic (30:01.70) was sixth.

Two Stephenson seniors were in the Top 5 led by Nikki Culbreath (26:23.50) in second and Deanna Rawlings (28:21.60) in fourth.

Cedar Grove and Arabia Mountain also put a pair of runners in the Top 10.

Cedar Grove’s Sydney Mitchell (30:52.10) was seventh and Bobbi Turner (32:36.40) was ninth. Arabia Mountain sophomore Mecca Johnson (31:33.50) took eighth while senior teammate Jordan Waller (32:59.10) came in 10th.

The next DeKalb County meet is scheduled for Tuesday, September 18 at Druid Hills Middle School course. The first varsity race is set for 5:15 followed in order by the junior varsity and second varsity races.

SEE LINK BELOW FOR FULL RESULTS:

WEEK 4 CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

2018-09-12T15:19:00+00:00September 12th, 2018|