Stephenson Sweeps DCSD Junior Varsity Track Championships

Stephenson's Marisa Mayfield (far right) moves in front in the 100 meter dash as teammate Amanda King (far left) and Miller Grove's Travyonna Manuel work hard to keep up. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Stephenson’s Marisa Mayfield (far right) moves in front in the 100 meter dash as teammate Amanda King (far left) and Miller Grove’s Travyonna Manuel work hard to keep up. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Both Stephenson junior varsity track teams finished third a year ago before coming back to sweep the titles in 2018 at Godfrey Stadium recently.

The Lady Jaguars roared to a 122-95 win over defending champion Miller Grove with last year’s runner-up Arabia Mountain in third with 91.

Sophomore Marisa Mayfield collected three of Stephenson’s five gold medals on the day taking the 100m (12.91), 400m (58.92) and long jump (16-09.00) titles.

Jordan Williams grabbed the 800 meter run gold in 2:32.70 while Jayla Hernton won the triple jump (33-08.00) and was second behind Mayfield in the long jump (16-08.00).

The Lady Jaguars also picked up four more second place finishes and two bronze on the way to the title.

Miller Grove used a 1-2 finish in the shot put by Marlynda Douglas (27-04.00) and Hannah Thompson (27-02.00) and the gold in the high jump by Nasya Gilliam (4-10.00). The Lady Wolverines also collected four silver medals and one bronze to aid their second place finish.

Arabia Mountain came up just short of repeating as the runner-up with a sweep of the 4×100 (48.94) and 4×400 (4:01.71) relays. Tramelle Daniel added to the point total with a gold in the discus (80-05.00). The Lady Rams also picked up three silver medals and two bronze on the day.

Aaliyah Bradley of Martin Luther King Jr. accounted for 20 of her team’s 49 points with a sweep of the 100 meter (16.64) and 300 meter (50.30) hurdles to help the Lions to a fourth place finish.

Lakeside’s Grace Ellet swept the 1600 meter (5:58.90) and 3200 meter (13:28.40) and Chamblee’s Nicole James won the 200 meter dash (26.84) to round out the gold medals.

The boys’ championship was much closer with Stephenson (81) holding off Southwest DeKalb (71) and Arabia Mountain (70) to complete the sweep for the Jaguars.

Stephenson's Bradley Favors (left) pulls away from Southwest DeKalb's Jalon Kimbrough to win the 400 meter dash. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Stephenson’s Bradley Favors (left) pulls away from Southwest DeKalb’s Jalon Kimbrough to win the 400 meter dash. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Sophomore Bradley Favors set the pace for Stephenson taking the gold in both the 200 meter (22.04) and the 400 meter (49.99) dashes. Sophomore Rashad Crittenton pulled in the other gold for the Jaguars with a win in the discus (112-10.50).

Southwest DeKalb swept the 4×100 meter (43.36) and 4×400 meter (3:32.32) relays on the way to four gold medals and the second place finish. Tommy Wright won the 100 meter dash (11.34) and the long jump (21-01.00) to aid the Panthers’ cause.

Arabia Mountain picked up wins in the 800 meter run by Torrance Allen (2:13.17) and in the triple jump by Jaden Carter (44-05.00) to fall one-point shy of a second place finish.

Tucker finished fourth in the overall standings backed by a gold by Jeremiah Vann in the high jump (5-08.00) and Lorenzo Lawrence in the shot put (38-03.50).

McNair’s Andre Harris ran to gold in the 110 meter (16.65) and 300 meter (41.95) hurdles to bring home two gold medals for the Mustangs.

Lakeside collected two gold medals on the day as Daniel Martinez won the 1600 meter run (4:56.55) and Hayes Guzman took the pole vault (9-00.00).

Chamblee freshman Thomas Burgett claimed the gold in the 3200 meter run by almost 43 seconds with his time of 11:20.65.

See link below for complete results from the 2018 DCSD JV Track Championships:

2018 DCSD JV Track Championships Results

2018-04-12T15:15:04+00:00 April 12th, 2018|