Vikings, Lady Tigers Finish Second in Region 2-6A Track Championships

Tucker freshman Kaylah Lumsden (far right)  swept the 100 and 200 meter dashes in the Region 2-6A Track Championships. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Tucker freshman Kaylah Lumsden (far right) swept the 100 and 200 meter dashes in the Region 2-6A Track Championships. (Photo by Mark Brock)

A total of 20 State Sectional qualifiers between the Lakeside Vikings and Tucker Lady Tigers led to a pair of second place finishes in the Region 2-6A Track Championships at Twelve Oaks Stadium on Wednesday.

Despite finishing second to Newton in the girls’ meet, Tucker put a remarkable 11 participants and two relay teams into Class 6A State Sectional at Roswell High School on Saturday, April 30.

The Lady Tigers did not go quietly coming up just seven points short 154-147 to Newton with six individual gold medal performances and one relay gold.

Kaylah Lumsden and Emoni Coleman both doubled up on gold medals to lead the Lady Tigers charge. Lumsden won the 100 meter (11.88) and the 200 meter (24.73) dashes while Coleman took the titles in the 800 meter (2:22.67) and 1600 meter (5:16.73) runs.

Antonia Frazier took the high jump with a leap of 5-04.00 and Elise Harwell captured gold in the discus with a throw of 104-00.50.

The Tucker ‘A’ relay team put together a time of 3:59.53 to win the 4×400 meter relay.

The Lakeside Lady Vikings picked up a pair of gold medals on the way to qualifying seven participants in six events for the state sectional.

Gold medal winners were Alaina Smith in the 3200 meter run (12:25.29) and Sarah Breeden in the pole vault (7-06-00).

Lakeside freshman Brian Herron (center) won the 200 meter dash and finished second in the 400 meter dash in the Region 2-6A Track Championships. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Lakeside freshman Brian Herron (center) won the 200 meter dash and finished second in the 400 meter dash in the Region 2-6A Track Championships. (Photo by Mark Brock)

The Vikings came up 45.5 points short behind Newton’s 202 points to take second while qualifying eight individuals in 11 events and two relay teams for the Roswell State Sectional.

Lakeside brought home six gold medals with the second place finish including distance runners Andrew Kent and Davis Stockwell trading off gold and silver medals in the 1600 and 3200 meter run events. Stockwell won the 1600 (4:42.47) and Kent took the 3200 (9:14.24).

Freshman Brian Herron won the 200 meter dash (21.56) and took silver in the 400 meter dash (48.17). Daniel Herron grabbed the gold in the 110 meter hurdles (15.62) while Mike Haug won the pole vault (9-06.00) and Gordon Lewis picked up the discus (139-09.50) title and a second in the shot put (44-09.00).

The Vikings ‘A’ entry in both the 4×100 and 4×400 meter relays finished second to qualify for the state sectional.

Tucker finished fourth in the boys’ meet with 69 points while qualifying three participants in four events and one relay team.

Dion Watkins won the 300 meter hurdles in 40.78 to bring home the only gold for the Tigers.

2018-02-28T14:14:04+00:00 April 20th, 2016|