Saints Repeat as Region 4-3A Track Champions

Cedar Grove's Israel Spivey won the Region 4-3A 100 meter dash.

Cedar Grove’s Israel Spivey won the Region 4-3A 100 meter dash.

The Cedar Grove Saints erupted for 109 points on the second day of the Region 4-3A Track and Field Championships at Blessed Trinity to overtake and run away from runner-up Westminster (105).

The Saints came home with nine gold medals and qualified 10 individuals in nine events for the State Sectional and put two relay teams in both the 4×100 meter and 4×400 meter relay.

Andre Burrell, an Arkansas State signee and Jessie Reverio both doubled up on gold medals in the final day of competition.

Burrell won the 200 meter (22.05) and 400 meter (48.61) dashes with Reverio taking gold in the 110 meter hurdles (15.26) and the 300 meter hurdles (38.86). Jadon Haselwood took third in both hurdle events to qualify for the state sectional.

Israel Spivey won the 100 meter dash in 11.07 and finished fourth in the 200 meter dash to qualify for sectionals.

Johnny Thomas and Elijah Bandy traded gold and silver medals in the throwing events with Thomas winning the shot put (51-08.50) and Bandy the discus (161-04).

The Saints swept the top two spots in the 4×100 meter relay with the ‘A’ team clocking a 41.85 and the ‘B’ team finishing in 42.39.

The 4×400 meter gold went to the Cedar Grove’s ‘A’ team with a time of 3:19.70 and the ‘B’ team qualified for sectional in fourth (3:26.39).

McNair finished 10th overall with 12 points and Towers was 11th with 6.

McNair’s Joseph Mitchell qualified for sectional with a fourth place finish in the 400 meter dash (50.05).  Towers shot put entry Devonte Wyatt took fourth (46-05.50) to qualify for sectionals.

The Class 3A Sectional for Region 2, 4, 5 and 6 is set for Gordon Central in Calhoun on Saturday, April 30.

The Lady Saints finished third in the girls’ Region 4-3A Track and Field Championships at Blessed Trinity with 105 points behind Maynard Jackson (168) and Blessed Trinity (112.50).

Cedar Grove qualified 9 participants in nine events and three relay teams for the State Sectionals.

Amani Taylor got the Lady Saints off to a good start with a gold in the discus (117-09.00) and a silver in the shot put (36-02.50). India Grant quailed with a bronze medal in the discus (93-10.00).

Tayler Smith came away with the only other gold medal for Cedar Grove as she won the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 45.77.

McNair finished 8th in the girls’ competition led by a pair of silver medal finishes by Ashanti Johnson in the 100 meter (12.46) and 200 meter (25.54) dashes.

Towers was 11th overall with seven points led by Patience Bigby’s fifth in the discus (78-01.00) and sixth in the shot put (29-11.00).

2018-02-28T14:14:04+00:00 April 19th, 2016|